Imprint

Provider Identification according to § 6 TDG

Privacy Policy

Responsible body within the context of the Data Privacy Acts:

AMSilk GmbH
Am Klopferspitz 19
82152 Planegg/Munich
Phone: + 49 (0) 89 579 5393 0
Managing Directors: Jens Klein, Dr. Lin Römer
Amtsgericht München HRB 174330


Collection of general information

When accessing our website, some general information including the type of web browser, the operating system used and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider is automatically collected and saved in server log files. The information is restricted to data that do not permit direct association with you as an individual. This is technically necessary for correctly displaying the content of the website requested by you and inevitable when using the internet. We statistically analyze anonymous information of this type in order to optimize our internet presence and the technique behind.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use the current state of the art encryption techniques (e.g. SSL) over HTTPS.

Contact form

If you contact us by email or contact form, we temporarily save the information provided by you to process your inquiry and to answer potential follow-up questions.

Storage of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data minimization. We therefore store your personal data only to achieve the purposes mentioned herein or as allowed by law. Upon request, your data can be blocked or deleted (as far as technically possible) and we be handled according to the legal regulations.

Cookies

As most websites we employ „cookies“. Cookies are small text files placed on your device by a web server. They automatically provide us certain information about your device and network you use to access our website, such as IP-address, browser and operating system.

It is not possible to use cookies to start programs or transmit viruses to any device. The information from the cookies allows us to facilitate your site navigation and to correctly display our website.

We never forward any data collected by us to third parties or link them with your personal data unless you have given us your consent.

Of course, it is possible to access our website without cookies. The settings of internet browsers normally allow cookies. You can disable them any time by changing your browser settings. Please use the support function of your Internet browser to learn how to change the setting. Please note that if you disable cookies, certain functions of our website may be limited. 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc.  ("Google").  Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files saved on your device that allow website use by you to be analyzed.  Generally, the information created by the cookie regarding your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. IP-Anonymization has been activated for this website.  Accordingly, your IP Address is abbreviated within a member state of the European Union or another state that is party to the European Economic Area (EEA) Agreement before it is transmitted to the United States. 

Only in exceptional cases a full IP address will be transmitted to Google's servers in the United States and abbreviated there.  Google will use this anonymized data to provide the site operator with information on website usage, to create reports about activities on the website for the site operator and to provide the site operator with additional services concerning the use of the website and the Internet in general.  The anonymized IP address provided by your browser to Google Analytics will not be linked with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved on your device by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser. However, disabling cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of all  the functionalities offered by the website. You can also prevent Google from capturing data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and transmission to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and install this browser plugin: Browser-Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.terminal device. The information contained in the cookies allows us to facilitate your site navigation and to correctly show our website.

Using Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit to visually design our website. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. which grants us access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the United States and download the font required for our website. This will give Adobe the information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. For more information about Adobe Typekit, please see the Adobe Privacy Policy, which can be accessed here: www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html

Using Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google will also collect, process and use data about the use of the map functions by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy policy. You can also change your personal data protection settings in the Privacy Center.

You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here.

Embedded YouTube-Videos

On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is the YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, you connect to YouTube servers. YouTube will tell you which pages you are visiting. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your browsing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is launched, the provider sets cookies to collect information about user behavior.

If you have disabled the saving of cookies for the Google ad program, you will also not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also makes non-personally identifiable usage information available in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the browser from storing cookies.

For more information on "YouTube" Privacy policy, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ 

Your right of access, rectification, blocking and erasure of data and right of objection

You have the right of access to the personal information we hold about you any time. Furthermore, you have the right of rectification, blocking or erasure of your personal data unless required by law to retain them for legitimate business purposes. If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact our Privacy Officer. The contact data are shown at the end of this document.

You may modify or revoke any approval given to us by notifying us of the requested change. 

Modification of our Privacy Policy Provisions

We reserve the right to occasionally update this privacy policy to ensure continuous compliance with the legal requirements or to implement changes in our portfolio of goods and services in the Privacy Policy, for example when introducing new services. On re-entering the website, the new Privacy Policy applies. 

Questions to our Privacy Policy

If you have any question regarding data privacy, please write us an email or contact our Privacy Officer:

Contact data:

AMSilk GmbH
Am Klopferspitz 19
82152 Planegg/München
E-Mail: info@amsilk.com
Phone: +49 (0) 89 579 5393 0

 

 

Address

AMSilk GmbH
Am Klopferspitz 19
82152 Planegg/München
Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 89 579 5393 0
Fax: +49 (0) 89 579 5393 30

Managing Directors: Jens Klein, Dr. Lin Römer
Local Court: Amtsgericht München 
Commercial register: HRB 174330
VAT ID: DE262510980

Responsible according to § 10 Abs. 3 German Treaty on Public Media Services: Jens Klein, Dr. Lin Römer

All rights reserved. The copyright of this website is entirely with AMSilk GmbH.


Disclaimer

The contents of this website are informative only. We take no responsibility for the content or statements made on linked websites.


Copyright

AMSilk is a registered trademark of AMSilk GmbH, Germany

Designed and implemented by Internetagentur München COCO new media